Wealth Management PortalLog In

Afferent Solutions for Individuals

Get advice and assistance the way you need it and when you need it.

A Wealth Management Service Built for Medical Professionals

Afferent Wealth Management (AWM) understands medical professionals often lack the time to monitor ever-changing financial markets, often leading to missed opportunities to create wealth or avoid significant losses.

Afferent Wealth Management helps providers stay in control of their financial future. Our asset managers, Taiber-Kosmala, are a leading provider of investment consulting services with a robust national client base representing over $4 billion in assets. Together, we have developed an innovative Evidence-Based Platform for investing designed for busy medical professionals. We are a fee-only service which means you always know what you are paying for your investments.

Performance

Using historical, back-tested data, Afferent Wealth Management is able show the hypothetical growth of $100,000 over 1, 3, and 5-year periods of our conservative, moderate and aggressive portfolios versus I-shares benchmark portfolios with similar respective risk levels. (see table)

Investment growth chart using Moderate plan

Hypothetical growth of $100,000 over 5 years using AWM portfolios versus I-shares benchmark portfolios with similar risk level.

1, 3 and 5-year performance of Afferent Wealth Management portfolios versus I-shares benchmark portfolios with similar risk level.

ConservativeModerateAggressive
AWM 3Benchmark*AWM 6Benchmark**AWM 9Benchmark***
Equity25%25%57%60%87%90%
Fixed Income70%75%40%40%10%10%
Cash5%-3%-3%-
1 Year2.51%-0.94%1.38%-1.12%0.65%-2.23%
3 Year5.23%3.13%8.59%4.37%12.05%8.43%
5 Year6.53%4.24%9.93%5.18%13.33%8.93%

AWM = Afferent Wealth Management
(Performance through 9/30/2015)
*Benchmark composed of I-Shares Conservative Allocation ETF
**Benchmark composed of I-Shares Moderate Allocation ETF
***Benchmark composed of I-Shares Aggressive Allocation ETF
The results illustrated utilizing the Afferent risk trigger are back tested and are not actual account performance.
Comparison of SPY vs. SPY with Risk Trigger

About Our Approach

Our innovative Evidence-Based Platform uses a scientific approach to investing, relying on data and algorithms to guide investment decisions, not guesswork, hunches or attempting to “time” the market. It is the same approach to investing used by many of the nation’s wealthiest families and institutions.

Using risk triggers, investment allocations are automatically changed—or money can be taken out of the market altogether—when appropriate. Each client’s investment portfolio is built based on their individual goals, preferences, and risk tolerance. This method allows clients to create wealth without having to closely monitor the market.

Comparison of SPY vs. SPY with Risk Trigger

*Comparison of the same index fund with and without risk triggers in place. Over time, having Afferent Wealth Management risk triggers produces improved performance. (SPY is an ETF that generally corresponds to the price and yield performance of the S&P 500® Index.)

Complimentary financial planning with only your best interests in mind.

At Afferent Wealth Management, you will work directly with one of our registered investment advisors (“advisor”) to create a comprehensive, complimentary financial plan taking into account a number of different factors:

  • Goals
  • Risk tolerance
  • Time horizon
  • Debt
  • Other investments/assets

You and your advisor will review and adjust your plan annually at no additional cost. Unlike many firms, our advisors receive no compensation or incentives for recommending particular investment products, so there is never a conflict of interest. We also provide quarterly reporting on your investments.

Powerful online portal & mobile app put your whole financial life in one place

With a single login to Afferent’s secure online portal and mobile app, you can see all of your important financial information—including information from other financial institutions—in real-time, including:

  • Banking
  • Credit cards
  • Loans/mortgages
  • Other investment accounts
  • Personal net-worth

In addition, Afferent’s online portal functions as a vault that can securely hold all other important documents such as insurance policies, wills, deeds, and much more.

To learn more about how evidence-based investing can create wealth without the hassle or to speak to an Afferent investment advisor, get started online now or contact us at 1.844.678.9APS (9277).

Investment Advisory Services are offered through Afferent Investments, LLC., an SEC registered investment advisor. The firm only transacts business in states where it is properly registered, or is excluded or exempted from registration requirements. SEC registration is not an endorsement of the firm by the Commission and does not mean that the advisor has attained specific level of skill or ability.

Employees of Afferent Provider Solutions, LLC and Afferent Insurance Services, LLC only conduct business with residents of states and jurisdictions in which they are legally licensed and registered. Information and services noted on this website may differ from state to state. Our Privacy Policy discusses how we handle and use your personal information.

Afferent Provider Solutions and associated companies are not a law firm or an accounting firm, and the employees are not acting as your attorney or tax accounting advisor. Services provided by Afferent Provider Solutions and associated companies cannot take the place of an attorney or CPA’s advice. Use of services provided by Afferent Provider Solutions and associated companies are not indicative of an attorney-client or tax accounting advisor relationship with Afferent Provider Solutions or any of its employees. Legal and tax services are provided directly by qualified healthcare attorneys and tax accountants through partnerships.

Afferent Provider Solutions. All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2016.Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy
Website by Stoke Studio